Navigation
[…] There is some debate, however, on whether the University of Michigan’s strong performance and quality improvement program, its approach to harm, or both have decreased the actual number of cases litigated.4

Some states take a more general approach to apology laws; those include California, Florida, Massachusetts, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington. These states are trying to protect the human need to apologize in much broader circumstances outside of health care. The Texas law, Section 18.061, reads, in part:

Communications of Sympathy (a) A court in a civil action may not admit a communication that: (1) expresses sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of an individual in an accident, (2) is made to the individual or a person related to the individual … a communication, including an excited utterance … which includes … statements concerning negligence … pertaining to an accident or event, is admissible to prove liability of the communicator. [emphasis added]

Notice that the act of apology or expression of sympathy after an accident is protected here, but any admission of fault or negligence is not protected and admissible to prove liability.